Steel bends and cell fit

Managed to get the laser cuts bent in the workshop. All seems to fit together except for one thing. The front part was cut in two halves instead of one. However, when tied together with the batteries they all fit together with no problem. There is a slight overlap but this should be filled out perfectly when the 1mm rubber is added to the steel panel interior to help increase isolation of the cells. Once these have been fitted with the bottom brackets accurately I can mark drill out the last four holes on the front right-angle brackets.

There are also some changes to be made to the lid the front lip was too small so in the bending process the material crept back, making the size smaller. Some straightening and heat bending should help this to form more accurately.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s